Scores & Schedules

For other Sports News & Info, visit the R&J Sports Blog


 — 

Saturday, February 18, 2017
Boys Basketball
Park Christian 72 at Bagley 65
at Concordia – Frazee vs. Barnesville
Wahpeton Shoot Out – (NCass, ) at NDSCS
Girls Basketball
Park Christian 58 at Bagley 25
at Concordia – Frazee vs. Barnesville (DH)
Other
Ice Racing at Lake Cameron in Erskine – 12:00 PM on KKCQ-AM
More than 25 different drivers came to compete on a beautiful Saturday afternoon with the Cameron Lake Ice Racing Organization. In the main event, Logan Bauer jumped in front of points leader Matt Schow and Doyle Erickson to lead the first handful of laps. However, just before the halfway point, Erickson in his first appearance at Cameron Lake this year was able to sneak around Bauer on the low side to take the lead and never look back. Bauer, who settled into a comforatable 3rd place behind Matt Schow, would later DNF with transmission problems. Erickson had a straightaway lead at the Finish and for the 1st time this year, someone other than one of the Schow brothers would win a main event. 

The 2nd show was cancelled due to the wet and rough conditions. Next week their will be 3 full shows with racing starting at 10am at Cameron Lake in Erskine.

Heat 1: Doyle Erickson, Logan Bauer, Bob Legvold
Heat 2: Tyler Schow, Jared Hart, Doug Hagen 
Heat 3: Kenny Crane, Chris Bachmeier, Chris Venum
Heat 4: Matt Schow, Ryan Schow, Ryan Oppegard

B-Main 1 (2 advance to Main): Doug Hagen, Bob Legvold
B-Main 2 (2 advance to Main): Ryan Oppegard, Chris Venum

Main Event: 1. Doyle Erickson 2. Matt Schow 3. Tyler Schow 4. Ryan Schow 5. Ken Crane 6. Jared Hart 7. Chris Bachmeier 8. Ryan Oppegard 9. Bob Legvold 10. Chris Venus 11. Logan Bauer (DNF) 12. Doug Hagen (DNS) 
Wrestling
State Tournament – at Fargodome on KRJB
Click here for HCV Burro Wrestling Results.


Burro Senior Luke Hastings wins his third Individual State Championship and Comments after the match. (85201)
Team Sections – at TRF 11:00 AM on KRJM

Sunday, February 19, 2017
Men's Basketball
Michigan at Minnesota 6:00 PM on KRJB

Monday, February 20, 2017
Girls Basketball
Win-E-Mac at Red Lake Falls on KKCQ-AM
ND Region 2 Tournament @ The Betty in GF – #5 Grafton vs. #4 Hillsboro-Central Valley 4:30 PM on KRJB
Check out the entire Bracket here
Audio
HCV coach Tony Guttormson on the Spoilers (2452G)
Laporte at Clearbrook-Gonvick 7:00 PM on KKCQ-FM
Varsity Only - Pregame will begin at 6:45pm
Crookston at Stephen-Argyle
Northern Freeze at Goodridge-Grygla

Tuesday, February 21, 2017
Boys Basketball
Cass Lake-Bena at Fosston on KKCQ-FM
Hawley at Breckenridge
Kittson Central at Northern Freeze
Lake Park-Audubon at Rothsay
Audio
Lake Park-Audubon Coach Kyle Haberman comments on Rothsay 15301
Red Lake County at Fertile-Beltrami
Audio
Red Lake County Coach Steve Philion talks about the week of games 15305
Pequot Lakes at D-G-F
NCE-UH at Underwood
Win-E-Mac at Crookston
Stephen-Argyle at B-G-MR
Ada-Borup at Pelican Rapids
NC West at Warren-Alvarado-Oslo
Audio
NCW coach Ron Ohren on the matchup (2452J)
Girls Basketball
Barnesville at Ada-Borup on KRJB
Audio
Cougar coach Dave Smart on Barnesville (2452B)
Trojans coach Ryan Bomstad on facing great teams down the stretch (2452D)
Mahnomen at RLCC (Plummer)
Warren-Alvarado-Oslo at Climax-Fisher (Fisher)
This will be Parent's Night for the Knights
Audio
Climax-Fisher Coach Jonathon Vonesh talks about end to regular season 15303
Goodridge-Grygla at Fertile-Beltrami
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton at Hawley
Audio
Hawley Coach Bill Gottenborg comments on the Rebels 15302
Hockey
Section 8A Play-in – at High Seed

Wednesday, February 22, 2017
Men's Basketball
Minnesota at Maryland 7:30 PM on KRJB

Thursday, February 23, 2017
Boys Basketball
Northome-Kelliher at Fosston on KKCQ-FM
East Grand Forks at Hawley
Audio
Nuggets coach Nathan Stoa on a pivotal stretch of games (2452E)
Goodridge-Grygla at Red Lake County (Plummer)
Warren-Alvarado-Oslo at Ada-Borup
Audio
Cougars coach Trevor Stewart on parents night (2452A)
Girls Basketball
Ada-Borup at Frazee on KRJB
Win-E-Mac at B-G-MR
Park Christian at Rothsay
Stephen-Argyle at Fertile-Beltrami
Bagley at RLCC (Oklee)
Climax-Fisher at NCE-UH
Audio
Titans coach Jordan Grafsgaard on the current mood of the team (2452I)
D-G-F at Perham
Staples-Motley at Barnesville
Hockey
Section 8A Quarterfinals –

Friday, February 24, 2017
Boys Basketball
Waubun at Mahnomen (DH) on KRJM
Audio
Indians coach John Clark Jr remembers the first meeting (2452H)
Stephen-Argyle at Climax-Fisher (Fisher)
Audio
Climax-Fisher Coach Scott Thomas comments on the Storm 15304
Kittson Co Central at NC West
F-S-H-P at Hillsboro-Central Valley (Hills)
Audio
Burros coach Elliot Rotvold on the Spartans (2452F)
Roseau at Bagley
NCE-UH at Barnesville
Audio
Trojans coach Todd Henrickson on playing hard (2452C)
Red Lake County at Clearbrook-Gonvick
D-G-F at Hawley
Northern Freeze at Thief River Falls
Girls Basketball
Waubun at Mahnomen (DH) on KRJM
Wheaton-Herman-Norcross at Lake Park-Audubon (Lake Park)
Varsity only - Starting at 7:00pm
Audio
Lake Park-Audubon Coach Jay Peterson talks about the W-H-N 15300
Hockey
Wisconsin at Minnesota 7:00 PM on KRJB
Wrestling
Section 8A Individuals at Glyndon – on KRJB
Section 8AA Individuals at Fergus Falls – on KKCQ-FM

Saturday, February 25, 2017
Boys Basketball
PTP Championship – Win-E-Mac at Ada-Borup 2:00 PM on KRJB & KKCQ-FM
NCE-UH at Rothsay
Girls Basketball
PTP Championship – Fosston at Ada-Borup 12:00 PM on KRJB & KKCQ-FM
Hockey
Section 8A Semifinals –
Wrestling
Section 8A Individuals at Glyndon – on KRJB
Section 8AA Individuals at Fergus Falls – on KKCQ-FM