Norman County Raceway Results from August 11th, 2022

Norman County Raceway Results from August 11th, 2022

August 12, 2022 Sports News 0

POWRI Minn-Kota Lightning Sprints


Jason Berg took the lead early, but was soon outdueled after a good battle with Alan Truscinksi. Truscinski would later find himself caught up in lap traffic with Colorado’s Chris Crowder closing in. Red flag came out with 3 to go after Berg and Chasity Younger rolled in turn 3. Following the restart, Truscinski and Crowder would go wing-to wing battling for the win, but Truscinki held on for the win.

KRJB Victory Lane Comments #ROTR525

A Feature 1: 1. 13-Alan Truscinski[6]; 2. 26-Chris Crowder[7]; 3. 16-Eric Sundborg[3]; 4. 11-Dexter Dvergsten[5]; 5. 10-Alex Truscinski[8]; 6. 29-Stephane St Laurent[15]; 7. 93-Kelsi Pederson[9]; 8. 18-Dalton Sexton[4]; 9. 27-Weston Olson[14]; 10. 7-Josh Flood[11]; 11. 13J-Josiah King[18]; 12. 4-Dylan Langevin[17]; 13. 44-Brent Sexton[20]; 14. 72-Kate Taves[21]; 15. 40-Lawrence Veralrud[10]; 16. 9F-Andy Flood[16]; 17. 87-Matthew Taves[12]; 18. 18H-Bryce Haugeberg[25]; 19. (DNF) 17-Hayden Koehmstedt[19]; 20. (DNF) 10C-Chasity Younger[13]; 21. (DNF) 100-Jason Berg[2]; 22. (DNF) 91-Mike Tindell[24]; 23. (DNF) 21-Steve Hildebrand[22]; 24. (DNF) 71C-Jeff Bard[23]; 25. (DNF) 3-Grant Sexton[1]

Heat 1: 1. 26-Chris Crowder[1]; 2. 16-Eric Sundborg[4]; 3. 13-Alan Truscinski[6]; 4. 13J-Josiah King[2]; 5. 29-Stephane St Laurent[7]; 6. 72-Kate Taves[5]; 7. 91-Mike Tindell[3]

Heat 2: 1. 100-Jason Berg[2]; 2. 18-Dalton Sexton[4]; 3. 27-Weston Olson[1]; 4. 40-Lawrence Veralrud[6]; 5. 9F-Andy Flood[7]; 6. 21-Steve Hildebrand[5]; 7. 18H-Bryce Haugeberg[3]

Heat 3: 1. 3-Grant Sexton[6]; 2. 93-Kelsi Pederson[1]; 3. 87-Matthew Taves[2]; 4. 7-Josh Flood[5]; 5. 23-Gerald Hatlestadt[7]; 6. (DNF) 71C-Jeff Bard[3]; 7. (DNF) 24-Jake Haugeberg[4]

Heat 4: 1. 10-Alex Truscinski[1]; 2. 11-Dexter Dvergsten[4]; 3. 10C-Chasity Younger[3]; 4. 17-Hayden Koehmstedt[2]; 5. 4-Dylan Langevin[6]; 6. 44-Brent Sexton[7]; 7. (DNF) 1-Mark Williams[5] 14 entries

WISSOTA Late Model


Don Shaw held off challenges from Cole Schill and Mike Greseth to turn around some recent bad luck at NCR and grab the win.

Don Shaw KRJB Victory Lane Comments #ROTR521

A Feature 1: 1. 42S-Don Shaw[1]; 2. 44*-Cole Schill[2]; 3. 17-Mike Greseth[7]; 4. 12S-Brad Seng[6]; 5. 14-Brody Troftgruben[5]; 6. 00-Mitch Johnson[8]; 7. 2*-Cole Babcock[3]; 8. E85-Jason Strand[9]; 9. 16S-Jeff Hapala[10]; 10. 21S-John Seng[13]; 11. 7S-Sam Zender[4]; 12. 11S-Casey Stremick[11]; 13. 69-Joshua Johnson[12]; 14. (DNS) 1-Denis Nesbitt

Heat 1: 1. 44*-Cole Schill[1]; 2. 7S-Sam Zender[4]; 3. 17-Mike Greseth[7]; 4. 2*-Cole Babcock[3]; 5. E85-Jason Strand[6]; 6. 11S-Casey Stremick[2]; 7. 21S-John Seng[5]

Heat 2: 1. 12S-Brad Seng[3]; 2. 14-Brody Troftgruben[2]; 3. 42S-Don Shaw[7]; 4. 00-Mitch Johnson[4]; 5. 16S-Jeff Hapala[6]; 6. 69-Joshua Johnson[1]; 7. (DNS) 1-Denis Nesbitt 11 entries

WISSOTA Midwest Mods


It’s been since he was in a pure stock that Justin Olson got at win at NCR, but he outpowered Aaron Blacklance and Bryan Kakela to make his return to winners circle.

Justin Olson KRJB Victory Lane Comments #ROTR519

A Feature 1: 1. 169-Justin Olson[4]; 2. 5BA-Aaron Blacklance[5]; 3. 11-Bryan Kakela[6]; 4. 87S-Reise Stenberg[3]; 5. 66-Kyle Langland[8]; 6. 4X-Phil Christlieb[2]; 7. 30-Cole Neset[9]; 8. 404-Tracy Blumke[10]; 9. (DNF) 17K-Kamey Leedom[11]; 10. (DNF) 56-Laine Schwehr[7]; 11. (DNF) 406-Brady Jawaski[1]

Heat 1: 1. 5BA-Aaron Blacklance[2]; 2. 66-Kyle Langland[1]; 3. 169-Justin Olson[3]; 4. 4X-Phil Christlieb[4]; 5. 30-Cole Neset[5]; 6. 17K-Kamey Leedom[6]

Heat 2: 1. 87S-Reise Stenberg[2]; 2. 11-Bryan Kakela[5]; 3. 56-Laine Schwehr[1]; 4. 406-Brady Jawaski[3]; 5. 404-Tracy Blumke[4] 7 entries

IMCA Hobby Stock


Tim Otterness made a great pass early on to go from 4th to 1st in one lap, but late in the race had to fend the red-hot Brodee Eckerdt. The two ran side by side on the final lap with Otterness edging out Eckerdt by 0.017 seconds.

Tim Otterness KRJB Victory Lane Comments #ROTR524

A Feature 1: 1. 17T-Tim Otterness[5]; 2. B2-Brodee Eckerdt[4]; 3. 21-Tim Church[2]; 4. 73-Todd Gettel[6]; 5. 3XL-Brad Orvedal[3]; 6. 8-Jeff Busby[1]; 7. (DNS) 24-Trystyn Halvorson

Heat 1: 1. 21-Tim Church[4]; 2. 8-Jeff Busby[2]; 3. 17T-Tim Otterness[7]; 4. B2-Brodee Eckerdt[6]; 5. 3XL-Brad Orvedal[5]; 6. 73-Todd Gettel[3]; 7. (DNF) 24-Trystyn Halvorson[1] 9 entries

IMCA Northern SportMod


Andy Wagner dominated most of the race, but with 2 to go he made heavy contact with a lap car while trying to get around and got sent tail. That handed the lead and win over to current points leader Rick Pavlicek.

Rich Pavlicek KRJB Victory Lane Comments #ROTR523

A Feature 1: 1. 17-Rich Pavlicek[4]; 2. 40-Chris VanMil[3]; 3. 22-Vince Jegtvig[1]; 4. 13C-Paul Colvin[7]; 5. 60X-Patrick Brejcha[5]; 6. 174-Jayden Pavlicek[8]; 7. 17K-Kamey Leedom[9]; 8. (DNF) 3X-Andy Wagner[2]; 9. (DNF) 1X-Tucker Tschakert[6]

Heat 1: 1. 22-Vince Jegtvig[2]; 2. 40-Chris VanMil[6]; 3. 3X-Andy Wagner[5]; 4. 17-Rich Pavlicek[7]; 5. 60X-Patrick Brejcha[8]; 6. 1X-Tucker Tschakert[4]; 7. 13C-Paul Colvin[3]; 8. 174-Jayden Pavlicek[1]; 9. 17K-Kamey Leedom[9] 7 entries

IMCA Stock Car


Rick Schulz ended a nearly 2 year winless drought in dominating fashion, leading every lap to pick up the win.

Rick Schulz KRJB Victory Lane Comments #ROTR520

A Feature 1: 1. 4-Rick Schulz[2]; 2. 38-Todd Heinrich[4]; 3. 11-Kalvin Kesselberg[7]; 4. B1-Brody Carlsrud[1]; 5. 40-Rob VanMil[5]; 6. 88K-Keaten Froemke[6]; 7. 67-Ryan Satter[3]

Heat 1: 1. 4-Rick Schulz[2]; 2. 38-Todd Heinrich[4]; 3. 40-Rob VanMil[6]; 4. B1-Brody Carlsrud[1]; 5. 67-Ryan Satter[3]; 6. 88K-Keaten Froemke[7]; 7. 11-Kalvin Kesselberg[5]

INEX Legends


Alex Braseth continued his hot streak picking up another win this week at NCR.

Alex Braseth KRJB Victory Lane Comments #ROTR522

A Feature 1: 1. 20-Alex Braseth[5]; 2. 79-Scott Richardson[6]; 3. 2-Ashton Spieker[7]; 4. 49-Collin Compson[8]; 5. 0W-Cody Jawaski[2]; 6. 5D8-Dylan Johnson[10]; 7. 21-Ryan Lewis[4]; 8. 17-Zander Compson[9]; 9. 19E-Elzetta Bitker[1]; 10. 2J-Joseph Lewis[11]; 11. (DNF) 7-Kody Machart[3]

Heat 1: 1. 79-Scott Richardson[4]; 2. 5D8-Dylan Johnson[6]; 3. 49-Collin Compson[5]; 4. 0W-Cody Jawaski[2]; 5. 21-Ryan Lewis[3]; 6. 2J-Joseph Lewis[1]

Heat 2: 1. 20-Alex Braseth[3]; 2. 2-Ashton Spieker[4]; 3. 17-Zander Compson[5]; 4. 19E-Elzetta Bitker[1]; 5. (DNF) 7-Kody Machart[2]