Red River Valley Speedway Results from Season Championship Night – September 2nd, 2022

Red River Valley Speedway Results from Season Championship Night – September 2nd, 2022

September 3, 2022 Sports News 0

INEX LEGENDS


Tye Wilke opted to start tail in the 24 car field on Season Championship with Wilke already having the points championship locked up. Even starting dead last couldn’t stop Wilke from winning as he picked up the checkered flag once again and the points title.

Tye Wilke KRJB Victory Lane Comments

A Feature 1: 1. 72-Tye Wilke[12]; 2. 20-Alex Braseth[7]; 3. 11-Evan Hendrickson[1]; 4. 1OZ-Glenn Mitchell[10]; 5. 08-Zander Bauer[9]; 6. 79-Scott Richardson[11]; 7. 49-Collin Compson[6]; 8. 28-Joshua Wiest[8]; 9. 5D8-Dylan Johnson[2]; 10. 58-Sean Johnson[5]; 11. 82-Shawn Wiest[4]; 12. 701-Taylor Sargent[21]; 13. 0W-Cody Jawaski[3]; 14. 31C-Emmitt Curtis[15]; 15. 21-Ryan Lewis[14]; 16. 93-Steve Johnson[13]; 17. 19E-Elzetta Bitker[17]; 18. 24-Shaun Erickson[18]; 19. 17-Zander Compson[16]; 20. 25-Alexander Clark[19]; 21. 2J-Joseph Lewis[20]; 22. 3-Blake Bjorndahl[22]; 23. (DNF) 4SALE-Mike Hendrickson[23]

Heat 1: 1. 11-Evan Hendrickson[3]; 2. 28-Joshua Wiest[7]; 3. 58-Sean Johnson[6]; 4. 79-Scott Richardson[8]; 5. 93-Steve Johnson[2]; 6. 17-Zander Compson[4]; 7. 25-Alexander Clark[5]; 8. 3-Blake Bjorndahl[1]

Heat 2: 1. 72-Tye Wilke[8]; 2. 08-Zander Bauer[7]; 3. 49-Collin Compson[6]; 4. 82-Shawn Wiest[5]; 5. 21-Ryan Lewis[4]; 6. 19E-Elzetta Bitker[1]; 7. (DNF) 2J-Joseph Lewis[2]

Heat 3: 1. 1OZ-Glenn Mitchell[7]; 2. 20-Alex Braseth[6]; 3. 5D8-Dylan Johnson[3]; 4. 0W-Cody Jawaski[4]; 5. 31C-Emmitt Curtis[1]; 6. 24-Shaun Erickson[2]; 7. 701-Taylor Sargent[5]; 8. 4SALE-Mike Hendrickson[8]10 entries

IMCA HOBBY STOCK


Brodee Eckerdt picked up the win and the track points title following a good battle with Dan Dowling.

Brodee Eckerdt KRJB Victory Lane Comments

A Feature 1: 1. B2-Brodee Eckerdt[10]; 2. 02-Dan Dowling[6]; 3. 49-Randy Randall[4]; 4. 21-Tim Church[8]; 5. 15-Andrea Jacobson[5]; 6. 3XL-Brad Orvedal[9]; 7. 70-Tyler Hehn[3]; 8. 73-Todd Gettel[7]; 9. 35-David McIntire[1]; 10. 17-Keyna Peterson[2]

Heat 1 (6 Laps): 1. 49-Randy Randall[2]; 2. 21-Tim Church[4]; 3. B2-Brodee Eckerdt[5]; 4. (DNF) 35-David McIntire[1]; 5. (DNF) 02-Dan Dowling[3]

Heat 2 (6 Laps): 1. 3XL-Brad Orvedal[4]; 2. 15-Andrea Jacobson[2]; 3. 73-Todd Gettel[3]; 4. 70-Tyler Hehn[1]; 5. 17-Keyna Peterson[5]18 entries

IMCA MODIFIED


Tyler Hall had a rocket as he grabbed the lead after a short battle with Jordan Sours. However, Kollin Hibdon had a heat seeking missile as he hunted down Hall and drove around him past the halfway mark. Hibdon then drove away from the win. Dave Shipley secured the points championship.

Kollin Hibdon KRJB Victory Lane Comments

A Feature 1: 1. 48K-Kollin Hibdon[10]; 2. 60-Tyler Hall[2]; 3. 3S-Jesse Skalicky[6]; 4. 02-Jordan Sours[1]; 5. 86C-Darren Pfau[8]; 6. 72-Dave Shipley[9]; 7. 0-Jeff Odden[7]; 8. 30-Rob VanMil[11]; 9. 76-John Miller[3]; 10. 21-Jamie Schulz[4]; 11. 8J-Luke Johnson[5]; 12. 36-Cody Peterson[13]; 13. 75-Brandon Langer[17]; 14. 5-John Corell[12]; 15. 11-Bill Wadeson[18]; 16. (DNF) 55X-Chris Mack[16]; 17. (DNF) 27-Michael Griffin[14]

Heat 1: 1. 86C-Darren Pfau[5]; 2. 02-Jordan Sours[2]; 3. 76-John Miller[3]; 4. 30-Rob VanMil[6]; 5. 36-Cody Peterson[4]; 6. (DNF) 55X-Chris Mack[1]

Heat 2: 1. 60-Tyler Hall[2]; 2. 3S-Jesse Skalicky[4]; 3. 72-Dave Shipley[5]; 4. 21-Jamie Schulz[3]; 5. 27-Michael Griffin[6]; 6. (DNF) 75-Brandon Langer[1]

Heat 3: 1. 48K-Kollin Hibdon[5]; 2. 0-Jeff Odden[4]; 3. 5-John Corell[6]; 4. 8J-Luke Johnson[3]; 5. (DNF) 4V-Billy Vogel[2]; 6. (DNF) 11-Bill Wadeson[1]18 entries

IMCA NORTHERN SPORTMOD


Andy Wagner and Torey Fischer battled back and forth for the lead for the first half of the race, but following a restart with 8 to go, Chris VanMil snuck past both to pick up the win. Scott Jacobson would win the points championship.

Chris VanMil KRJB Victory Lane Comments

A Feature 1: 1. 40-Chris VanMil[10]; 2. 3X-Andy Wagner[4]; 3. 9-Torey Fischer[3]; 4. 33-Brennan Urbach[12]; 5. 7R-Ryan Restad[15]; 6. 22-Vince Jegtvig[7]; 7. 5F-Brandon Ferris[6]; 8. 17-Rich Pavlicek[13]; 9. 5-Scott Jacobson[9]; 10. 60X-Patrick Brejcha[11]; 11. 14-Thomas Sandvig[2]; 12. 15-Matthew Clark[17]; 13. 66-Kevin Veralrud[1]; 14. 13C-Paul Colvin[5]; 15. 22M-Landon Maatz[14]; 16. 17K-Kamey Leedom[18]; 17. (DNF) 51-Kelly Jacobson[8]; 18. (DNF) 81-Dan Pederson[16]

Heat 1 (6 Laps): 1. 9-Torey Fischer[2]; 2. 22-Vince Jegtvig[4]; 3. 3X-Andy Wagner[3]; 4. 60X-Patrick Brejcha[6]; 5. 17-Rich Pavlicek[5]; 6. 81-Dan Pederson[1]

Heat 2 (6 Laps): 1. 5-Scott Jacobson[5]; 2. 66-Kevin Veralrud[1]; 3. 13C-Paul Colvin[3]; 4. 51-Kelly Jacobson[4]; 5. 22M-Landon Maatz[2]; 6. 17K-Kamey Leedom[6]

Heat 3 (6 Laps): 1. 5F-Brandon Ferris[3]; 2. 40-Chris VanMil[5]; 3. 33-Brennan Urbach[6]; 4. 14-Thomas Sandvig[1]; 5. 7R-Ryan Restad[4]; 6. 15-Matthew Clark[2]14 entries

IMCA STOCK CAR


Easy sailing for Rob VanMil as he drove away from the field to pick up the win, but narrowly grab the track championship over Travis Robertson.

Rob VanMil KRJB Victory Lane Comments

A Feature 1: 1. 40-Rob VanMil[2]; 2. 52-Brennan Borg[3]; 3. 18A-Mike Anderson[6]; 4. 10R-Travis Robertson[7]; 5. 88K-Keaten Froemke[5]; 6. 38-Todd Heinrich[13]; 7. 1-Tyler McDougall[10]; 8. 17-Kelly Jacobson[14]; 9. B1-Brody Carlsrud[8]; 10. 4-Rick Schulz[9]; 11. 8-Billy Michaelsohn[1]; 12. 80-Len Kniep[12]; 13. 25-Karmith Christensen[11]; 14. (DNF) 11-Kalvin Kesselberg[4]

Heat 1: 1. 11-Kalvin Kesselberg[4]; 2. 52-Brennan Borg[3]; 3. 18A-Mike Anderson[5]; 4. B1-Brody Carlsrud[6]; 5. 8-Billy Michaelsohn[2]; 6. 25-Karmith Christensen[1]; 7. 38-Todd Heinrich[7]

Heat 2: 1. 40-Rob VanMil[2]; 2. 88K-Keaten Froemke[4]; 3. 4-Rick Schulz[6]; 4. 10R-Travis Robertson[5]; 5. 1-Tyler McDougall[7]; 6. 80-Len Kniep[1]; 7. (DNF) 17-Kelly Jacobson[3]10 entries

IMCA RACESAVER SPRINT CAR


Andy Pake proved the high side was the place to be as he drove past Tye Wilke to grab another win at Red River Valley Speedway. Ty Hanten would win the points title.

Andy Pake KRJB Victory Lane Comments

A Feature 1: 1. 64-Andy Pake[4]; 2. 72-Tye Wilke[5]; 3. 15-Laela Eisenschenk[1]; 4. 32K-Dustin Bluhm[3]; 5. 13-Ty Hanten[2]; 6. 84-Joshua Johnson[8]; 7. 3M-Marcus Rothenbacher[9]; 8. 1-Amelia Eisenschenk[6]; 9. 39-Morgan Nyquist[7]; 10. 3K-Paul Kautzman[10]

Heat 1: 1. 64-Andy Pake[8]; 2. 15-Laela Eisenschenk[2]; 3. 13-Ty Hanten[6]; 4. 32K-Dustin Bluhm[7]; 5. 72-Tye Wilke[9]; 6. 1-Amelia Eisenschenk[5]; 7. 39-Morgan Nyquist[4]; 8. 84-Joshua Johnson[3]; 9. 3K-Paul Kautzman[10]; 10. (DNF) 3M-Marcus Rothenbacher[1]